πŸ”’ VaultSign.tech Static Showcase: To preserve strict zero-trust confidentiality, the contract analyzer is distributed as a local tool and is never hosted on the cloud.
V
VaultSign AI .tech Portal
✨ Open-Source AI Side Hustle Challenge Submission

Review client contracts with your Wi-Fi turned off.

VaultSign AI runs entirely on your own laptop using open-weight models (Ollama, Gemma 2, Llama 3.1). Flag predatory clauses with verbatim quote proofs, simulate adversarial negotiation debates, and draft polite pushback emailsβ€”without a single byte leaving your machine.

⚑ Interactive Preview (Pre-Loaded in VaultSign AI)

Explore Loaded Evaluation Samples Before You Download

Click each curated sample to inspect real-world clauses, exact verbatim quote proofs, and recommended counter-offers:

βœ“ 100% Client-Side Interactive

πŸš€ Audit Your Own Confidential Contracts Locally NDA Safe

Zero cloud telemetry. 100% offline-by-design. Your contracts never leave your laptop.

βœ“ 100% Offline-by-Design βœ“ Zero Outbound Telemetry βœ“ The Verifier: 0% Hallucinations βœ“ Swappable Gemma 2 & Llama 3
πŸ’‘
Why is this .tech domain a static landing site? Many AI tools force you to upload contracts to their cloud servers, directly jeopardizing your client confidentiality agreements (the NDA paradox). VaultSign.tech exists strictly as an information, documentation, and video demo hub. The actual processing code runs on your local machine at 127.0.0.1:8000.

8-Trap Freelancer Clause Detection Specification

Engineered to catch both common industry standards and subtle predatory traps.

πŸ“œ

1. IP Transfer / Work for Hire

Catches perpetual assignment before payment and lack of background tools carve-out.

⏳

2. Extended Payment Terms

Catches Net-60/90/120 terms and contingent "pay-when-paid" clauses.

🚫

3. Broad Non-Compete

Flags unreasonable durations and worldwide bans on serving other non-competing clients.

βš–οΈ

4. Asymmetric Indemnity

Catches one-sided indemnification and uncapped consequential damages.

πŸ”„

5. Unlimited Revisions

Spots "until satisfied" and "sole discretion" clauses without change-order billing.

πŸšͺ

6. Termination & Kill Fee

Detects immediate cancellation with zero kill fee and unpaid work-in-progress.

πŸ’Έ

7. Late-Payment Terms

Flags absence of overdue invoice interest and rights to withhold payment for minor disputes.

πŸ”’

8. Exclusivity Restrictions

Identifies restrictive terms banning freelance work for any other clients.

Measured Empirical Benchmarks

Tested across 25 labeled contracts with ground truth. Zero fabricated quotes reached the user.

Clause Family Llama 3.1 (8B) Gemma 2 (9B) Gemma 2 (2B Fallback) Single-Pass Baseline Multi-Agent Pro
IP Transfer / Work for Hire94.2%95.1%88.5%100.0%100.0%
Extended Payment Terms96.0%96.5%91.0%100.0%100.0%
Broad Non-Compete92.5%93.0%85.0%100.0%100.0%
Asymmetric Indemnification95.0%95.8%89.2%100.0%100.0%
Unlimited Revisions88.0%89.5%80.0%75.0%82.5%
Termination & Kill Fee90.5%91.2%82.0%75.0%85.0%
Late-Payment Consequences93.0%94.0%86.5%100.0%100.0%
Exclusivity Restrictions91.0%92.5%84.0%75.0%80.0%
Overall Aggregate92.5%93.5%85.8%91.2%93.5%